Acronyms Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| pACC || Predictive Adaptive Cruise Control || xxx || Vorausschauende Adaptive Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage | | pACC || Predictive Adaptive Cruise Control || xxx || Vorausschauende Adaptive Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ADS || Audi Drive Select (Charisma) || xxx || ? | | ADS || Audi Drive Select<BR>(Charisma) || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDK || ReifenDruckKontrolle | | TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System<BR>(active/direct system with sensors inside wheels) || RDK || ReifenDruckKontrolle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDA || ReifenKontrollAnzeige | | TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System<BR>(passive/indirect system based on ABS sensors) || RDA || ReifenKontrollAnzeige | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UGDO || [[Universal Garage Door Opener]] || xxx || ? | | UGDO || [[Universal Garage Door Opener]] || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TSR || Traffic Sign Recognition || VZE || Verkehrszeichen-Erkennung | | TSR || Traffic Sign Recognition<BR>(dynamic data from camera) || VZE || Verkehrszeichen-Erkennung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TSD || Traffic Sign Display || VZA || Verkehrszeichen-Anzeige | | TSD || Traffic Sign Display<BR>(static data from navigation DB) || VZA || Verkehrszeichen-Anzeige | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SRI || Service Reminder Indicator || SIA || Service-Intervall-Anzeige | | SRI || Service Reminder Indicator || SIA || Service-Intervall-Anzeige | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| xxx || Operating and Display Protocol || [[BAP]] || Bedien- und AnzeigeProtokoll | | xxx || Operating and Display Protocol || [[BAP]] || Bedien- und AnzeigeProtokoll | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AID || [[Virtual Cockpit|Active Info Display]] || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | VC || [[Virtual Cockpit]] || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || Trailer Hitch || AHK || AnHängerKupplung | | xxx || Trailer Hitch || AHK || AnHängerKupplung | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| NV || [[Night Vision]] || xxx || ? | | NV || [[Night Vision]] || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SDS || | | SDS || Speech Dialog System || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RGS || ? || xxx || ? | | RGS || ? || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RVC || [[Rear-View Camera]] || xxx || ? | | RVC || [[Rear-View Camera]] || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |||
| xxx || Instrument Cluster || KI || KombiInstrument | |||
|- | |||
| RCTA || Rear Cross-Traffic Alert || xxx || ? | |||
|- | |||
| xxx || Speed Limiter || HGB || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:48, 3 April 2025
| EN acronym | EN full form | DE acronym | DE full form |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCS | Cruise Control System | GRA | Geschwindigkeits-Regelungs-Anlage |
| ACC | Adaptive Cruise Control | xxx | ? |
| pACC | Predictive Adaptive Cruise Control | xxx | Vorausschauende Adaptive Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage |
| ADS | Audi Drive Select (Charisma) |
xxx | ? |
| TPMS | Tire Pressure Monitoring System (active/direct system with sensors inside wheels) |
RDK | ReifenDruckKontrolle |
| TPMS | Tire Pressure Monitoring System (passive/indirect system based on ABS sensors) |
RDA | ReifenKontrollAnzeige |
| UGDO | Universal Garage Door Opener | xxx | ? |
| TSR | Traffic Sign Recognition (dynamic data from camera) |
VZE | Verkehrszeichen-Erkennung |
| TSD | Traffic Sign Display (static data from navigation DB) |
VZA | Verkehrszeichen-Anzeige |
| SRI | Service Reminder Indicator | SIA | Service-Intervall-Anzeige |
| RLS | Rain Light Sensor | RLS | Regen-/Lichtsensor |
| RLHS | Rain Light Humidity Sensor | RLFS | Regen-/Licht-/Feuchtesensor |
| PSD | Predictive Route Data | PSD | Prädiktive Streckendaten |
| xxx | Panoramic Sunroof | PSD | PanoramaSchiebeDach |
| xxx | Park-Steer-Assist | PLA | Parklenkassistent |
| PDC | Park Distance Control | EPH | Einparkhilfe |
| UOTA | Update Over-The-Air | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Inclination Sensor | NGS | Neigungssensor |
| xxx | ? | MKE | Müdigkeitserkennung |
| MFSW | Multi-Function Steering Wheel | MFL | MultiFunktionsLenkrad |
| MFD | Multi-Function Display | MFA | MultiFunktionsAnzeige |
| LCA | Lane Change Assist | SWA | SpurWechselAssistent |
| HCA | Heading Control Assist | SHA | SpurHalteAssistent |
| LDW | Lane Departure Warning | SHA | SpurHalteAssistent |
| ESI | Extended Service Interval | WIV | WartungsIntervallVerlängerung |
| DTC | Diagnostic Trouble Code | xxx | ? |
| DRL | Daytime Running Light | TFL | TagFahrLicht |
| DCC | Dynamic Chassis Control (Magnetic Ride) | xxx | Dynamische Dämpfungsregelung |
| xxx | Board Computer with Efficiency Program | BCmE | BordCompter mit Effizienzprogramm |
| xxx | Operating and Display Protocol | BAP | Bedien- und AnzeigeProtokoll |
| AID | Active Info Display | xxx | ? |
| VC | Virtual Cockpit | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Trailer Hitch | AHK | AnHängerKupplung |
| xxx | ? | ARA | ? (something AHK related) |
| GEM | Green Engineering Menu | xxx | ? |
| REM | Red Engineering Menu | xxx | ? |
| SWaP | Software as a Product | xxx | ? |
| MU | Main Unit | ZR | ZentralRechner |
| FEC | Function Enabling Code | FSC | FreiSchaltCode [1] |
| xxx | ? | MIB | ModularInfotainmentBaukasten [2] [3] |
| M.I.B. | More Incredible Bash | xxx | ? |
| VIM | Video In Motion | xxx | ? |
| MMI | MultiMedia Interface | xxx | ? |
| AA | AndroidAuto | xxx | ? |
| CP | CarPlay | xxx | ? |
| CP | Component Protection | xxx | ? |
| AIO | All-In-One | xxx | ? |
| SWDL | SoftWare DownLoad | xxx | ? |
| RSE | Rear-Seat Entertainment | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Center Console | MiKo | MittelKonsole |
| xxx | Dashboard | iTafel | InstrumentenTafel |
| xxx | ? | MQB | Modulare QuerBaukasten |
| SSP | Self-Study Program | SSP | SelbStstudienProgramm |
| TAD | Tilt Angle Display | xxx | ? |
| CVBS | Composite Video Baseband Signal | FBAS | Farbinformation Bild-Austast-Synchron [4] |
| VIN | ? | xxx | ? |
| HUD | Head-Up Display | xxx | ? |
| VCRN | ? | xxx | ? |
| PEA | ? | xxx | ? |
| ENI | ? | xxx | ? |
| NV | Night Vision | xxx | ? |
| SDS | Speech Dialog System | xxx | ? |
| RGS | ? | xxx | ? |
| RVC | Rear-View Camera | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Instrument Cluster | KI | KombiInstrument |
| RCTA | Rear Cross-Traffic Alert | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Speed Limiter | HGB | ? |
Most of the acronyms were found on Ross-Tech website [5]
- ↑ https://fsc.codes/blogs/news/bmw-mini-navigation-the-role-of-fsc-codes
- ↑ https://github.com/Mr-MIBonk/M.I.B._More-Incredible-Bash/discussions/136
- ↑ https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modularer_Infotainment-Baukasten
- ↑ https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Composite_Video
- ↑ http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Common_Acronyms