Acronyms Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VCRN || ? || xxx || ? | | VCRN || ? || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |||
| PEA || ? || xxx || ? | |||
|- | |||
| ENI || ? || xxx || ? | |||
|- | |||
| NV || Night Vision || xxx || ? | |||
|- | |||
| SDS || ? || xxx || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:35, 9 January 2025
| EN acronym | EN full form | DE acronym | DE full form | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCS | Cruise Control System | GRA | Geschwindigkeits-Regelungs-Anlage | ||||
| ACC | Adaptive Cruise Control | xxx | ? | ||||
| pACC | Predictive Adaptive Cruise Control | xxx | Vorausschauende Adaptive Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage | ||||
| ADS | Audi Drive Select (Charisma) | xxx | ? | ||||
| TPMS | Tire Pressure Monitoring System | RDK | ReifenDruckKontrolle | ||||
| TPMS | Tire Pressure Monitoring System | RDA | ReifenKontrollAnzeige | ||||
| UGDO | Universal Garage Door Opener | xxx | ? | ||||
| TSR | Traffic Sign Recognition | VZE | Verkehrszeichen-Erkennung | ||||
| TSD | Traffic Sign Display | VZA | Verkehrszeichen-Anzeige | ||||
| SRI | Service Reminder Indicator | SIA | Service-Intervall-Anzeige | ||||
| RLS | Rain Light Sensor | RLS | Regen-/Lichtsensor | ||||
| RLHS | Rain Light Humidity Sensor | RLFS | Regen-/Licht-/Feuchtesensor | ||||
| PSD | Predictive Route Data | PSD | Prädiktive Streckendaten | ||||
| xxx | Panoramic Sunroof | PSD | PanoramaSchiebeDach | ||||
| xxx | Park-Steer-Assist | PLA | Parklenkassistent | ||||
| PDC | Park Distance Control | EPH | Einparkhilfe | ||||
| UOTA | Update Over-The-Air | xxx | ? | ||||
| xxx | Inclination Sensor | NGS | Neigungssensor | ||||
| xxx | ? | MKE | Müdigkeitserkennung | ||||
| MFSW | Multi-Function Steering Wheel | MFL | MultiFunktionsLenkrad | ||||
| MFD | Multi-Function Display | MFA | MultiFunktionsAnzeige | ||||
| LCA | Lane Change Assist | SWA | SpurWechselAssistent | ||||
| HCA | Heading Control Assist | SHA | SpurHalteAssistent | ||||
| LDW | Lane Departure Warning | SHA | SpurHalteAssistent | ||||
| ESI | Extended Service Interval | WIV | WartungsIntervallVerlängerung | ||||
| DTC | Diagnostic Trouble Code | xxx | ? | ||||
| DRL | Daytime Running Light | TFL | TagFahrLicht | ||||
| DCC | Dynamic Chassis Control (Magnetic Ride) | xxx | Dynamische Dämpfungsregelung | ||||
| xxx | Board Computer with Efficiency Program | BCmE | BordCompter mit Effizienzprogramm | ||||
| xxx | Operating and Display Protocol | BAP | Bedien- und AnzeigeProtokoll | ||||
| AID | Active Info Display | xxx | ? | ||||
| VC | Virtual Cockpit | xxx | ? | ||||
| xxx | Trailer Hitch | AHK | AnHängerKupplung | ||||
| xxx | ? | ARA | ? (something AHK related) | ||||
| GEM | Green Engineering Menu | xxx | ? | ||||
| REM | Red Engineering Menu | xxx | ? | ||||
| SWaP | Software as a Product | xxx | ? | ||||
| MU | Main Unit | ZR | ZentralRechner | ||||
| FEC | Function Enabling Code | FSC | FreiSchaltCode [1] | ||||
| xxx | ? | MIB | ModularInfotainmentBaukasten [2] [3] | ||||
| M.I.B. | More Incredible Bash | xxx | ? | ||||
| VIM | Video In Motion | xxx | ? | ||||
| MMI | MultiMedia Interface | xxx | ? | ||||
| AA | Android Auto | xxx | ? | ||||
| CP | CarPlay | xxx | ? | ||||
| CP | Component Protection | xxx | ? | ||||
| AIO | All-In-One | xxx | ? | ||||
| SWDL | SoftWare DownLoad | xxx | ? | ||||
| RSE | Rear-Seat Entertainment | xxx | ? | ||||
| xxx | Center Console | MiKo | MittelKonsole | ||||
| xxx | Dashboard | iTafel | InstrumentenTafel | ||||
| xxx | ? | MQB | Modulare QuerBaukasten | ||||
| SSP | Self-Study Program | SSP | SelbStstudienProgramm | ||||
| TAD | Tilt Angle Display | xxx | ? | ||||
| CVBS | Composite Video Baseband Signal | FBAS | Farbinformation Bild-Austast-Synchron [4] | VIN | ? | xxx | ? |
| HUD | Head-Up Display | xxx | ? | ||||
| VCRN | ? | xxx | ? | ||||
| PEA | ? | xxx | ? | ||||
| ENI | ? | xxx | ? | ||||
| NV | Night Vision | xxx | ? | ||||
| SDS | ? | xxx | ? |
Most of the acronyms were found on Ross-Tech website [5]
- ↑ https://fsc.codes/blogs/news/bmw-mini-navigation-the-role-of-fsc-codes
- ↑ https://github.com/Mr-MIBonk/M.I.B._More-Incredible-Bash/discussions/136
- ↑ https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modularer_Infotainment-Baukasten
- ↑ https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Composite_Video
- ↑ http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Common_Acronyms