Acronyms Dictionary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" ! EN acronym !! EN full form !! DE acronym !! DE full form |- | CCS || Cruise Control System || GRA || Geschwindigkeits-Regelungs-Anlage |- | ACC || Adaptive Cruise Control || xxx || ? |- | pACC || Predictive Adaptive Cruise Control || xxx || Vorausschauende Adaptive Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage |- | ADS || Audi Drive Select (Charisma) || xxx || ? |- | TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDK || Reifendruckkontrolle |- | TPMS || Tire Pr..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| ADS || Audi Drive Select (Charisma) || xxx || ? | | ADS || Audi Drive Select (Charisma) || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDK || | | TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDK || ReifenDruckKontrolle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDA || | | TPMS || Tire Pressure Monitoring System || RDA || ReifenKontrollAnzeige | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UGDO || Universal Garage Door Opener || xxx || ? | | UGDO || Universal Garage Door Opener || xxx || ? | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| PSD || Predictive Route Data || PSD || Prädiktive Streckendaten | | PSD || Predictive Route Data || PSD || Prädiktive Streckendaten | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || Panoramic Sunroof || PSD || | | xxx || Panoramic Sunroof || PSD || PanoramaSchiebeDach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || Park-Steer-Assist || PLA || Parklenkassistent | | xxx || Park-Steer-Assist || PLA || Parklenkassistent | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| xxx || ? || MKE || Müdigkeitserkennung | | xxx || ? || MKE || Müdigkeitserkennung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MFSW]] || Multi-Function Steering Wheel || [[MFSW|MFL]] || | | [[MFSW]] || Multi-Function Steering Wheel || [[MFSW|MFL]] || MultiFunktionsLenkrad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MFD || Multi-Function Display || MFA || | | MFD || Multi-Function Display || MFA || MultiFunktionsAnzeige | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LCA || Lane Change Assist || SWA || | | LCA || Lane Change Assist || SWA || SpurWechselAssistent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HCA || Heading Control Assist || SHA || | | HCA || Heading Control Assist || SHA || SpurHalteAssistent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LDW || Lane Departure Warning || SHA || | | LDW || Lane Departure Warning || SHA || SpurHalteAssistent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ESI || Extended Service Interval || WIV || | | ESI || Extended Service Interval || WIV || WartungsIntervallVerlängerung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DTC || Diagnostic Trouble Code || xxx || ? | | DTC || Diagnostic Trouble Code || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DRL || Daytime Running Light || TFL || | | DRL || Daytime Running Light || TFL || TagFahrLicht | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DCC || Dynamic Chassis Control (Magnetic Ride) || xxx || Dynamische Dämpfungsregelung | | DCC || Dynamic Chassis Control (Magnetic Ride) || xxx || Dynamische Dämpfungsregelung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || Board Computer with Efficiency Program || BCmE || | | xxx || Board Computer with Efficiency Program || BCmE || BordCompter mit Effizienzprogramm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || Operating and Display Protocol || [[BAP]] || Bedien- und | | xxx || Operating and Display Protocol || [[BAP]] || Bedien- und AnzeigeProtokoll | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[AID/VC|AID]] || Active Info Display || xxx || ? | | [[AID/VC|AID]] || Active Info Display || xxx || ? | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| [[AID/VC|VC]] || Virtual Cockpit || xxx || ? | | [[AID/VC|VC]] || Virtual Cockpit || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || Trailer Hitch || AHK || | | xxx || Trailer Hitch || AHK || AnHängerKupplung | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || ? || ARA || ? (something AHK related) | | xxx || ? || ARA || ? (something AHK related) | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| MU || Main Unit || ZR || ZentralRechner | | MU || Main Unit || ZR || ZentralRechner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FEC || Function Enabling Code || FSC || | | FEC || Function Enabling Code || FSC || FreiSchaltCode <ref>https://fsc.codes/blogs/news/bmw-mini-navigation-the-role-of-fsc-codes</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || ? || MIB || | | xxx || ? || MIB || ModularInfotainmentBaukasten <ref>https://github.com/Mr-MIBonk/M.I.B._More-Incredible-Bash/discussions/136</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M.I.B. || More Incredible Bash || xxx || ? | | M.I.B. || More Incredible Bash || xxx || ? | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SWDL || SoftWare DownLoad || xxx || ? | | SWDL || SoftWare DownLoad || xxx || ? | ||
|- | |||
| RSE || Rear-Seat Entertainment || xxx || ? | |||
|- | |||
| xxx || Center Console || MiKo || MittelKonsole | |||
|- | |||
| xxx || Dashboard || iTafel || InstrumentenTafel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| xxx || ? || xxx || ? | | xxx || ? || xxx || ? | ||
Revision as of 22:11, 6 January 2025
| EN acronym | EN full form | DE acronym | DE full form |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCS | Cruise Control System | GRA | Geschwindigkeits-Regelungs-Anlage |
| ACC | Adaptive Cruise Control | xxx | ? |
| pACC | Predictive Adaptive Cruise Control | xxx | Vorausschauende Adaptive Geschwindigkeitsregelanlage |
| ADS | Audi Drive Select (Charisma) | xxx | ? |
| TPMS | Tire Pressure Monitoring System | RDK | ReifenDruckKontrolle |
| TPMS | Tire Pressure Monitoring System | RDA | ReifenKontrollAnzeige |
| UGDO | Universal Garage Door Opener | xxx | ? |
| TSR | Traffic Sign Recognition | VZE | Verkehrszeichen-Erkennung |
| TSD | Traffic Sign Display | VZA | Verkehrszeichen-Anzeige |
| SRI | Service Reminder Indicator | SIA | Service-Intervall-Anzeige |
| RLS | Rain Light Sensor | RLS | Regen-/Lichtsensor |
| RLHS | Rain Light Humidity Sensor | RLFS | Regen-/Licht-/Feuchtesensor |
| PSD | Predictive Route Data | PSD | Prädiktive Streckendaten |
| xxx | Panoramic Sunroof | PSD | PanoramaSchiebeDach |
| xxx | Park-Steer-Assist | PLA | Parklenkassistent |
| PDC | Park Distance Control | EPH | Einparkhilfe |
| UOTA | Update Over-The-Air | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Inclination Sensor | NGS | Neigungssensor |
| xxx | ? | MKE | Müdigkeitserkennung |
| MFSW | Multi-Function Steering Wheel | MFL | MultiFunktionsLenkrad |
| MFD | Multi-Function Display | MFA | MultiFunktionsAnzeige |
| LCA | Lane Change Assist | SWA | SpurWechselAssistent |
| HCA | Heading Control Assist | SHA | SpurHalteAssistent |
| LDW | Lane Departure Warning | SHA | SpurHalteAssistent |
| ESI | Extended Service Interval | WIV | WartungsIntervallVerlängerung |
| DTC | Diagnostic Trouble Code | xxx | ? |
| DRL | Daytime Running Light | TFL | TagFahrLicht |
| DCC | Dynamic Chassis Control (Magnetic Ride) | xxx | Dynamische Dämpfungsregelung |
| xxx | Board Computer with Efficiency Program | BCmE | BordCompter mit Effizienzprogramm |
| xxx | Operating and Display Protocol | BAP | Bedien- und AnzeigeProtokoll |
| AID | Active Info Display | xxx | ? |
| VC | Virtual Cockpit | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Trailer Hitch | AHK | AnHängerKupplung |
| xxx | ? | ARA | ? (something AHK related) |
| GEM | Green Engineering Menu | xxx | ? |
| REM | Red Engineering Menu | xxx | ? |
| SWaP | Software as a Product | xxx | ? |
| MU | Main Unit | ZR | ZentralRechner |
| FEC | Function Enabling Code | FSC | FreiSchaltCode [1] |
| xxx | ? | MIB | ModularInfotainmentBaukasten [2] |
| M.I.B. | More Incredible Bash | xxx | ? |
| VIM | Video In Motion | xxx | ? |
| MMI | MultiMedia Interface | xxx | ? |
| AA | Android Auto | xxx | ? |
| CP | CarPlay | xxx | ? |
| CP | Component Protection | xxx | ? |
| AIO | All-In-One | xxx | ? |
| SWDL | SoftWare DownLoad | xxx | ? |
| RSE | Rear-Seat Entertainment | xxx | ? |
| xxx | Center Console | MiKo | MittelKonsole |
| xxx | Dashboard | iTafel | InstrumentenTafel |
| xxx | ? | xxx | ? |
Most of the acronyms were found on Ross-Tech website [3]